University of Melbourne privacy collection notice

Privacy collection notice for Canvas

The information on Canvas is being collected by the University of Melbourne and will be included as part of teaching and learning on the Learning Management System (LMS) – Canvas.

The information on Canvas is being collected by the University of Melbourne and will be used to administer teaching and learning activities including course content design and delivery. Also, this would support in the creation of flexible, interactive, and engaging learning spaces among students and all University of Melbourne staff. Your personal information would also be sourced securely from source systems including Themis and StudentOne of University of Melbourne and stored in Instructure’s cloud services. Your personal information is being lawfully processed on the basis of the legitimate interests of the University.

The information you provide will be used by authorised staff for the purpose for which it was collected and will be protected against unauthorised access and use. Your information may be made available to relevant academic staff, professional staff, visiting or honorary professors for course administration, teaching and grading purposes. Some information you provide will be viewed by other University of Melbourne students with Canvas login credentials for the purpose of teaching and learning. You can contact the University’s Learning Environment’s support centre for any questions or clarifications.

The University takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and complete, and that we implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed from accidental or unlawful destruction, misuse, loss, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure. We will retain your personal information only for as long as required for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with our legislative obligations. This information is then securely destroyed in accordance with the University’s retention and disposal authority.

You may request access to, or correction of, information we hold about you, or exercise rights of access, rectification, erasure and other rights under the GDPR, at any time. Please refer to our privacy webpage for information on how to contact us about privacy, how to lodge a complaint and for the contact details of the University’s Privacy and Data Protection Officer.

The collection of personal information by the University of Melbourne (University) is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2000 (Vic) (together, Privacy Laws). The University is also considered to be a data controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the European Union (EU), while conducting certain activities. The University is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with the Privacy Laws and the GDPR, as applicable.

You may access any personal information you have provided to the University by contacting University Services. Alternatively, you can log on to your Learning Management System. The University of Melbourne is committed to protecting personal information provided by you in accordance with the Privacy Laws. For further information about how the University deals with personal information, please refer to the University’s Privacy Policy or contact the University’s Privacy Officer at privacy-officer@unimelb.edu.au.

The LMS is a learning technology service provided by Learning Environments